Produtos

AS5610-52X with ONIE / 10GbE Data Center Switch

Código: AS5610

Descrição do Produto


Edge-Core Networks delivers bare metal switches or hardware switches including a universal switchOS installer that allows for the automated loading of compatible switchOS software from third party software suppliers. The combination of bare-metal switches and independent switchOS software allows customers to deploy best-in-class hardware and software independently, eliminates lock-in to a single vendor, and lowers CAPEX through cost-effective hardware and software alternatives. Edge-Core offers high performance bare-metal data center switches for Top-of-Rack and Spine Network deployment. Edge-Core partners with Cumulus Network to allow customers to load Cumulus Linux switchOS for virtualized cloud networking and automated network infrastructures leveraging Linux provisioning and management tools. Edge-Core partners with Big Switch Networks to allow customers to deploy Edge-Core switches with Big Switch’s OpenFlow-based SDN applications, including their Big Tap network monitoring applicaton.

Key Features:

-48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).-4 x 40 QSFP+ switch ports, supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10 GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable). -Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF.-Energy Efficiency: 170 W typical power consumption.

-High availability design for data center with redundant hot-swappable AC or -48VDC PSUs. 12VDC power input option.

-Redundant fans with SKUs for port-to-power and power-to-port airflow.-Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible independent SwitchOS software-Compatible with CumulusRLinuxR r2.0.1 and later SwitchOS software from Cumulus Networks™.

-Compatible with SwitchLight v2.1.0 and later from Big Switch Networks.

 

Product specification
Ports
10GbE SFP+ 48 Ports. 10GbE or 1GbE
40GbE QSFP 4 Ports. 40GbE or 4x10GbE
Management 1 x RJ-45 serial console,1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management,1 x USB Type A storage port
Performance
Forwarding 960 Mpps
IPv4/IPv6 Routes 8k | 16k
Jumbo Frames 9216 Bytes
Latency 860 ns to 1.2 us (L2/L3, cut thru, full line
MAC Addresses 128k
Packet Buffer 9 MB shared buffer pool
VLAN IDs 4k
Key Components
CPU Freescale P2020 dual-core 1.2 GHz
Flash 2GB NAND Flash | 8MB NOR Flash
Memory 2 GB DDR3 SDRAM ECC
Switch Silicon Broadcom BCM56846 Trident+ 640 Gbps
Optics and Cables
QSFP Ports 40GBASE-CR4 DAC | 40GBASE-SR4/LR4 optics | 40G to 4x10G optical breakout
SFP+ Ports 10GBASE-CR DAC | 10GBASE-SR/LR/ER/LRM optics | 1000BASE-SX/LX/T
Physical
Dimensions (HxWxD) 438.4 x 473 x 43.4 mm (17.26 x 18.62 x
Fans 8.5 kg (18.74 lbs), with two installed power supply
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
PSUs Dual, Redundandt, Hot-swappable AC or -48VDC PSUs PSUs. Or single 12VDC PSU
Weight 8.5 kg (18.74 lbs), with two installed power supply
Regulatory
EMI FCC | CE Mark | VCCI Class A
Environmental IEC 68-2-14 ,ISTA 2A
RoHS RoHS-6
Safety UL/CUL | CB EN60950
Software
Installer Loaded with Open Network Install Environment
SwitchOS Compatible with SwitchLight v2.1.0 and later from Big Switch Networks
Compatible with Cumulus Linux r2.0.1 and later from Cumulus Networks
The listed specification is subject to change without prior notice.

Voltar