Produtos

AS5710-54X with ONIE / 10GbE Data Center Switch

Código: AS5710

Descrição do Produto


The Edge-Core AS5710-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5710-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x 10 GbE ports and 6 x 40 GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10 GbE or 40 GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded CLOS data center fabric. The switch is rack mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack.
The AS5710-54X hardware provides the high availability features required for data center operation, including; redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48VDC PSUs or 12VDC power input; fan tray with 4+1 redundant fans; and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5710-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.

Key Features and Benefits
■ Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
■ 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
■ 6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10 GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable).
■ Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF.
■ Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 1.44 Tbps.
■ VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
■ Rack mountable in standard 19' racks. Mountable in 21' Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter.
■ Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
■ All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear.
■ Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48V DC PSUs. 12VDC power input option.
■ Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fans.
■ Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
■ Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible independent SwitchOS software.
■ Compatible with SwitchLight™ from Big Switch Networks.
■ CPU and memory subsystem provided on factory-pluggable internal module for flexibility
  – AS5710-54X SKUs with Freescale P2041 processor 

 Product specification
 
Ports
10GbE SFP+ 48 x SFP+ each supporting 10 GbE or 1 GbE
1GbE RJ45 1 x RJ-45 serial console
40GbE QSFP 6 x QSFP each supporting 40 GbE or 4 x 10 GbE
Management 1 x RJ-45 100/1000BASE-T management
Performance
Forwarding L2 and L3
Jumbo Frames (9216 Bytes)
Latency (RFC2544): 720 ns (L2/L3, cut thru, full line rate)
MAC Addresses 320k
Packet Buffer 12 MB shared buffer pool
VLAN IDs 4k
Key Components
CPU Freescale P2041 quad-core 1.5 GHz CPU
Memory 2 GB DDR3 SDRAM with ECC
Switch Silicon Broadcom BCM56854 Trident II 720 Gbps CPU
Physical
Dimensions (HxWxD) 443 x 473 x 43.4 mm (17.4 x 18.6 x 1.71
Fans hot-swappable 4+1 redundant fans
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Weight 8.5 kg (18.74 lbs), with two installed PSU modules
The listed specification is subject to change without prior notice.

Voltar